FX Shortlist

Congratulations!

to the following companies for their outstanding submissions which our 2016 panel of judges decided were the best in each category.

The winner is announced in London on 30 November and if you’d like to come and celebrate with us, please contact Tony Thompson for seat places and table bookings by email fxawards@btinternet.com

2016 Product of the Year

In alphabetical order by company

Boss Design — Trinetic

Design LED Products — Ness Ourdoor

Humanscale — OfficeIQ

Humanscale — M/Connect

Ideas — Inclusive Modular Ticket Sales Counters

Ideas — Chip & Pin Extendable Arm

Koehl Seating UK — Aneo ALU with Air seat

Morgan — Rio Table Collection

Wiesner — Hager - Yuno

Bar or Restaurant

In alphabetical order by company

Aidlin Darling Design — In Situ

Conran + Partners — German Gymnasium

Dining Concepts — Ophelia

El Equipo Creativo — Fogo Restaurant

El Equipo Creativo — One Ocean Club

Meyer Davis — Remedy Bar

Meyer David — Beachcraft

Minas Kosmidis (Architecture in concept) — Pier One

Rockwell Group — Vandal

Stars Design — Postplaza Leeuwarden

WATG Wimberley Interiors — Anantara Peace Haven Resort

YHS Studio — Ease Gather Ring Sea

Floor Covering

In alphabetical order by company

Bolon – Bolon by You

Desso – Gold Collection

Forbo Flooring Systems – Synergy

Interface – World Woven

Interface – Touch of Timber

J+J Group/ Kinetex Design Team – Strata

Kahrs – Chevron Collection

Milliken – Artistic Liberties

One – Moduleo Moods

Tarkett – iQ One

Global Project

In alphabetical order by company

5+1 AA – The Marseilles Docks

HAD – Primitive

LSM – Covington

Make Architects – The Temple House and Mi Xun Spa

Meyer Davis – Hotel South Beach

Meyer Davis – Le Meridien New Orleans

Shang Yih Interior Design Co – Spacious

Shang Yih Interior Design Co – Entry into Forest

The Gallery and DSA Architects – Belmond Eagle Island Lodge

Tien Fun Interior Planning – The New Oriental Art in Westernized Chinese Style

Hotel

In alphabetical order by company

Cochrane Design – Hotel Es Vive

Design Agency – Generator Amsterdam

Ingenhoven Architects – Lanserhof Tegernsee

JSJ Design – Frankfurt Messe Premier Inn

Make Architects – The Temple House

Mayer Davis – Hotel South Beach

Network or Architecture – Cavallino Bianco

Rockwell Group – The Time Hotel New York

Rottet Studio – Four Seasons Casa Medina

The Gallery HBA – Hilton Amsterdam Schiphol Airport

WATG Wimberley Interiors – Anantara Peace Haven Resort

YHS Studio – Ease Gather Ring Sea

Leisure or Entertainment Venue

In alphabetical order by company

De Matos Ryan — York Theatre Royal

DP Design Pte — Cinemaxx Junior

Kris Lin International Design — Times Ocean Club House

Make Architects — Mi Xun Spa

One Plus Partnership — Meteor Cinema

PAL Design Consultants — Visionary

Tinker Imagineers — Nest Experience

Travis Walton Architecture — R.A.W Studios

Waind Gohil + Potter Architects — Core Collective Gym

Lighting Design

In alphabetical order by company

Atelier Ten — National Theatre NT Future

BDP — The Enterprise Centre, UEA

Cundall Light4 and John Robertson Architects — Snowdon Street, London EC2

Dpa Lighting Consultants for Mecanoo Architects and the Gallery HBA — Hilton Amsterdam Airport

Hoare Lea Lighting — Blavatnik School of Government

LAPD Consultants — Brasenose Chapel

Limelight Atelier — House X

Mike Grubb Studio — Guinness Storehouse, Ireland

Nulty — Selfridges Body Studio

Speirs + Major — Gasholder No.8, Kings Cross

Sutton Vane Associates — The Sussex Cellar

Lighting Product

In alphabetical order by company

Atrium — Avveni

Atrium — Superloon

Concord by Feilo Sylvania — Beacon XL Muse

Cooledge Lighting — Cooledge TILE Premium Tunable White

Design LED Products — Ness Outdoor

iGuzzini — Laser

LED Eco Lights — Goodlight G5 LED Batten

Philips — StyliD PerfectBeam — Museum Range

Soraa — Flicker Free MR16 LED Lamp

Mixed Use Development

In alphabetical order by company

9 Studio Design Group – Aggregation of Life

BDG Architecture + Design – Cannington Court

Conran + Partners – Blake Tower

Conran + Partners – Baylis Old School

Ingenhoven Architects – Marina One

Quinn Architects – Club Row

Shang Yi Interior Decoration Engineering Co – Tranquillity

Museum or Exhibition Space

In alphabetical order by company

i29 Interior Architects – Public 04 ((Baars and Bloemhoff (Hi – Macs and Finsa))

i29 Interior Architects – EH&I Pavilion (Public 03)

ADP – Seven Stories

Atelier Brückner - MusÇe d'ethnographie de Genäve

MET Studios – Climate Control

Migliore+Servetto Architects - Leonardiana Un museo nuovo

Shanghao Godolphin – International Wine & Spirits Museum

TANSEISHA Co - Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka

WilkinsonEyre – Wellcome Collection

Public Sector

In alphabetical order by company

3D Reid – Thistle Foundation

ADP and DLA Architecture – Laidlaw Library

Gow Hastings Architects – Ryerson University

Haverstock – Kings College London Mathematics School

Hudson Architects – Boardman House

Surface to Air Architects – Tottenham UTC

The Drawing Room Interior – AnovoCare

Public Space Scheme

In alphabetical order by company

Cai In Interior Design Co — Breathing Light Fence

CHU — STUDIO — YouBike, Douli Visitor Center

CHU — STUIDO — Jia Ping-wa Museums of Art

Fletcher Priest Architects & Gustafson Porter — New Ludgate

Kossmann.dejong — Lounge 2 Amsterdam Airport Schiphol

LSM — One New Ludgate Lobby

Make Architects — Harrods Escalator Hall 3

tp Bennett — Amesbury School Visual Arts Centre

Public, Leisure or Office Furniture

In alphabetical order by company

Gaber – Place Sofa

Humanscale – QuickStand Lite

Humanscale – Diffrient Smart Chair

Lande – Trigon

Modus – Casper

Orangebox – Coda

Teknion – Zones Furniture Collection

Wiesner – Hager – Yuno

Retail Space

In alphabetical order by company

Conran + Partners – The Life, EMart

Maincourse Architect – ROOM Concept Store

ZCD Architects – Hussein Chalayan, Bourdon Street

BuckleyGrayYeoman – Fred Perry Bangkok

Burdifilek – Hopson Grace

China S5 Design & Consulting Co – Wuxi Barber Shop

Kris Lin International Design – Lines Shaped Surfaces

Moxon Architects – Movel Shoe Store

Panorama International - PlayPlus

Surfaces

In alphabetical order by company

5 + 1AA – Diamante

Desso – Gold Collection

Gaber – Diamante

iQ One – Tarkett

Jason Bruges Studio – The Curios Canopy

Patternistas – Patternistas for Ocee Design

The Size - Neolith® Calacatta Gold

UK Project of the Year

In alphabetical order by company

Denton Associates (London) – LinkedIn

Hawkins Brown – Kora at Evolution

Make Architects – Harrods

MET Studio – Climate Control

Piercy & Company – Turnmill

Quinn Architects – Cromwell Tower

SpaceInvader – Middlewood Court

Workspace Environment

In alphabetical order by company

Airbnb – Airbnb Dublin

BluArch – Spring Place

Coffey Archityects – U+I Headquarters

E-Tai Space Design Office – RUIKE Footwear Corporate Headquarters

Hassell – Global Mining and Resources co

Hollywood Rockwell Group – NeueHouse Hollywood

Olson Kundig – Gawker Media HQ

Rock Townsend Architects – Berghaus Headquarters

Studio O + A – Paris Meets Bladerunner

Studiofibre – Farfetch HQ & Global Office

Woods Bagot – Paramount by The Office Space